Don't Miss These Shows: UMS Staff Picks!

 
Sunday_Main Stage_Alvvays_Two Parts Team_Nikki A. Rae-2.jpg

Staffers Select Their
Can’t-Miss Shows of UMS 2019

With over 250 shows rockin’ the streets of Denver in a 3-day span, it can be a daunting task trying to route your plan of attack for UMS. Whether you want to discover new bands, boogie on down to a favorite song from a national headliner, or a little bit of both, UMS is the festival for you! While you can’t be in multiple places at the same time, the UMS staff can! That’s why we asked the mighty fine UMS staffers this all-important question: “What are your 5 favorite acts and can’t-miss shows of UMS 2019?!

It turns out that question was much harder for them to answer than we anticipated. It also turns out they had a tough time with the concept of only choosing five acts…

Yeeeesh, that was hard!
— Lulu: Event Director

Lulu’s picks:

Marshall Poole - Showcase Stage| Friday 4:20 PM

LVDY - Knockout Stage | Friday 5:20 PM

Deezie Brown - Odyssey Stage | Friday 6:20 PM

Leikeli47 - Odyssey Stage | Friday 8:30 PM

Black Mountain - Showcase Stage | Friday 8:30 PM

Spooky Mansion - Knockout Stage | Saturday 5:20 PM

Drama - Showcase Stage | Saturday 6:20 PM

Yves Tumor - Showcase Stage | Saturday 7:20 PM

Rumtum - Blue Ice | Saturday 8:00 PM

CLANCY - Knockout Stage | Sunday 2:20 PM

Doze - Odyssey Stage | Sunday 4:20 PM

Annabelle Maginnis - Odyssey Stage | Sunday 5:20 PM

Lily Fangz - Odyssey Stage | Sunday 6:10 PM

Y La Bamba - Knockout Stage | Sunday 6:20 PM

Haviah Mighty - Odyssey Stage | Sunday 7:00 PM

Rad Dudes - 3 Kings Tavern | Sunday 7:00 PM

Earthgang - Odyssey Stage | Sunday 7:55 PM

That’s not even a fair question...
— Tobias: Event Director

Tobias’ Picks:

Kainalu - Knockout Stage | Friday 4:20 PM

Gardens & Villa - Showcase Stage | Friday 5:20 PM

Kayla Marquee - Odyssey Stage | Friday 5:20 PM

Deezie Brown - Odyssey Stage | Friday 6:20 PM

Leikeli47 - Odyssey Stage | Friday 8:30 PM

Black Mountain - Showcase Stage | Friday 8:30 PM

Oxeye Daisy - Showcase Stage | Saturday 2:00 PM

Povi - Odyssey Stage | Saturday 3:20 PM

Don Chicharrón - Showcase Stage | Saturday 4:00 PM

Gingerbomb - Knockout Stage | Saturday 4:20 PM

Spooky Mansion - Knockout Stage | Saturday 5:20 PM

Drama - Showcase Stage | Saturday 6:20 PM

Yves Tumor - Showcase Stage | Saturday 7:20 PM

Jess Parsons - Metropolis Coffee | Saturday 8:00 PM

Megan Burtt - South Broadway Christian Church | Saturday 8:00 PM

Kinesics - Denver DrumZ & Music | Sunday 3:00 PM

Kyle Emerson - Showcase Stage | Sunday 3:20 PM

Parallelephants - Odyssey Stage | Sunday 3:20 PM

Rad Dudes - 3 Kings Tavern | Sunday 7:00 PM

Tuxedo - Showcase Stage | Sunday 8:15 PM

King Cardinal - South Broadway Christian Church | Sunday 9:00 PM

Citra - Hi-Dive | Sunday 10:00 PM

SO MANY GOOD SHOWS TO CHOOSE FROM!
— Kenzi: Talent Booking

Kenzi’s Picks:

Sister Neapolitan - Denver Distillery | Friday 8:00 PM

Covenhoven - Knockout Stage | Friday 8:30 PM

Leikeli47 - Odyssey Stage | Friday 8:30 PM

Alright Alright - South Broadway Christian Church | Friday 9:00 PM

Michigander - The Irish Rover Pub | Saturday 12:00 PM

Kiltro - The Irish Rover Pub | Saturday 12:40 PM

Chicano Batman - Showcase Stage | Saturday 5:00 PM

Megan Burtt - South Broadway Christian Church | Saturday 8:00 PM

Bellhoss - Baere Brewing Company | Saturday 8:00 PM

Bluebook - Metropolis Coffee | Saturday 11:00 PM

Overslept - The Hornet | Saturday 11:00 PM

Liza Anne - Knockout Stage | Sunday 5:20 PM

Y La Bamba - Knockout Stage | Sunday 6:20 PM

Wait... I can only pick five?!
— Kyle: Talent Booking

Kyle’s Picks:

Kainalu - Knockout Stage | Friday 4:20 PM 

Neoma - The Irish Rover Pub | Friday 10:00 PM

Ssiigghh - 3 Kings Tavern | Saturday 8:00 PM

Divino Niño - Odyssey Stage | Saturday 8:30 PM

Zach Maxwell - 3 Kings Tavern | Saturday 11:00 PM

Jackie Mendoza - Knockout Stage | Sunday 4:20 PM

Ramakhandra - 3 Kings Tavern | Sunday 11:00 PM






 
Clarke Watson